Case Study

Fonseca Builders

A father-and-son custom home builder with 50 years of experience and no website. Homeowners searching for a builder never found them. We built a site that puts them in Google's top local results.

Industry
Custom home builder
Location
Floyds Knobs, IN
Launched
August 2026
Visit the Site
Fonseca Builders custom home builder website shown on desktop, tablet, and phone
Before 0 times shown on Google. No website, no photos of their work, and no way to request a quote online.
After 12 Weeks 3,497 times shown on Google, including 487 times in the top local results for their two biggest searches.

The Numbers

  • #2 in Google's map results for "custom home builders floyds knobs," ahead of a builder with 83 reviews
  • 487 times in Google's top local results for "custom home builders southern indiana" and "floyd county home builders"
  • 1 day from launch to the first appearance in Google search
  • 159 different searches the site shows up for, from barndominiums to basements

From Invisible to 3,497 Google Appearances

Every week since launch, Google has shown Fonseca Builders around 300 more times.

Total times shown on Google since launch
See the weekly numbers
Week endingShown that weekTotal
August 13126126
August 20411537
August 27339876
September 33141,190
September 102871,477
September 172591,736
September 243312,067
October 12562,323
October 83172,640
October 153252,965
October 223553,320
October 27 (5 days)1773,497

Source: Google Search Console, August 7 to October 27, 2026.

City and Service Pages Pull Their Weight

The pages we built for each town and each service get found almost as often as the homepage.

Times shown on Google since launch, by page type
  • Homepage1,536
  • 8 city pages1,294
  • 8 service pages824

Source: Google Search Console, August 7 to October 27, 2026.

In Google's Top Local Results

With 5 reviews, Fonseca Builders shows up ahead of a builder with 83. A strong website closes that gap.

Google map results for custom home builders floyds knobs with Fonseca Builders listed second
Signed-out Google search for "custom home builders floyds knobs" from Floyds Knobs, October 2026
Google searchPosition
custom home builders southern indiana1.0
local home builder southern indiana1.2
floyd county home builders1.3
fonseca builders1.4
home builders near me2.8
home builders southern indiana4.6

Average position, Google Search Console, since launch. Position 1 means the top block of results, which for local searches is Google's map results.

How We Did It

One Page Per Service

Custom homes, barndominiums, pole barns, remodels, and more each get a page written for that search.

One Page Per Town

Eight city pages, from Floyds Knobs to Louisville, so local homeowners find a builder who works in their area.

Proof Up Front

Real photos of their homes, client reviews, and a consultation request on every page.

Contractors Without a Website Are Invisible on Google

We design and write your entire site before you commit to anything. See how we approach contractor web design.

Get a Free Design

Ready to Lay Your Foundation?

See your custom design first, completely free. You only pay once you are happy with it.

Get a Free Design